MathematiX is NISER’s mathematics club, for the students, by the students. At present, the 3 club activities focus on introducing students to new topics/ideas. These activities are:

  • Short Undergraduate Mathematics Seminar (SUMS) : These weekly seminars were started in the year 2009.  The motive is to give bird’s eye view of various topics in mathematics.

79. Hex – Sai Satyam Samal (B16) – Friday, 18 August 2017
78. Magic Squares – Srilakshmi Kalathil (B16) – Friday, 11 August 2017
77. Scissors-Congruent Polygons and Polyhedra – Awanish Kumar (B15) – Saturday, 15 April 2017
76. Birth of the notion of Area – Gaurav Swansi (B16) – Saturday, 01 April 2017
75. The Story of Manifolds – Hitesh Kumar (B15) – Saturday, 25 March 2017
74. Elliptic Adventures of a Mathematician in Prison – Gaurish Korpal (B14) – Saturday, 18 March 2017
73. Elliptic Functions –  Telikicherla Sai Parthasarathy (B15) – Saturday, 11 March 2017
72. The Legacy of Trigonometric Functions – Singh Sagar (B16) – Saturday, 11 February 2017
71. The story of Dimension – Swaroop Hegde (B15) – Saturday, 04 February 2017
70. Curvature of a Surface – Tanikella Padma Ragaleena (B16) – Saturday, 28 January 2017
69. Vortices Created by Winds – Swati Snigdha Priyadarsini (B16) – Saturday, 21 January 2017
68. The Euler Characteristic – Simran Chourasia (B16) – Saturday, 14 January 2017
67. Hyperreal Numbers – Pritam Laskar (B15) – Saturday, 12 November 2016
66. Permutation Puzzles – Awanish Kumar (B15) – Saturday, 05 November 2016
65. When Life is Linear – Singh Sagar (B16) – Saturday, 29 October 2016
64. Passwords and Hashing – Abhinav Raj (B15) – Saturday, 22 October 2016
63. Monte-Carlo Method – K. Sannidhya Shukla (B16) – Saturday, 15 October 2016
62. Game Theory and Strategy – Gaurav Swansi (B16) – Saturday, 08 October 2016
61. Fibonacci Numbers and Recurrence Relations – Abhinav Raj (B15) – Wednesday, 27 April 2016
60. Do non maximal prime ideals exist in the ring of continuous functions? – Vaibhav Pandey (B11) – Tuesday, 22 March 2016
59. Gödel’s Incompleteness Theorems – Swaroop S Hegde (B15) – Friday, 20 November 2015
58. Post’s Machine – Abhinav Raj (B15) – Friday, 13 November 2015
57. Method of Successive Approximation – Awanish Kumar (B15) – Friday, 6 November 2015
56. Conformal Mapping – Hitesh Kumar (B15) – Friday, 30 October 2015
55. Stereographic Projection – Pritam Laskar (B15) – Monday, 26 October 2015
54. Continued Fractions in Disguise – Gaurish Korpal (B14) – Friday, 16 October 2015
53. Theorem of Friends and Strangers – Dibyajyoti Dhananjay Jena (B14) – Friday, 18 September 2015
52. Graphs and Colourings – Rajula Srivastava (B12) – Friday, 11 September 2015
51. Liouville Numbers – Jyotiraditya Singh (B12) – Friday, 4 September 2015
50. Magic and Mathematics – Sagar Shrivastava (B11) – Friday, 28 August 2015
49. Flexagons – Sagar Shrivastava (B11) – Friday, March 20, 2015
48. A brief history of analysis (through the lens of differential equations) – Amudhan K.U. (B10) – Friday, February 6, 2015
47. Mathematics behind Rubix Cube – Palash Dubey (PhD Physics) – Friday, January 23, 2015
46. Celebrating 110th birthday of D. R. Kaprekar – Gaurish Korpal (B14) – Thursday, January 15, 2015
45. The Singular Value Decomposition of a Linear Operator – Aasaimani T (B11) – Monday, August 5, 2013
44. Space filling curves – Sagar Shrivastava (B11) – Tuesday, July 30,2013
43. The linear algebra behind Google’s PageRank – Amudhan K U (B10) – March 18,2013
42. A Cube as (Almost) a Sum of Two Cubes – Sagar Shrivastava (B11) – October 30, 2012
41. Equivalent Formulations of Axiom of Choice – Prajakta Bedekar (B10) – October 16, 2012
40. \sum_{i=1}^{\infty}\frac{1}{i^{2}} = \frac{\pi^{2}}{6} – Aasaimani T. (B11) – October 9, 2012
39. Schroeder Bernstein Theorem ­- Sagar Shrivastava (B11) ­- September 11, 2012
38. The Davenport constant and Zero sum problem ­ – Amudhan K U (B10) ­ – September 4, 2012
37. A Continuous Bijection from l^2 to a subset of l^2 whose inverse is nowhere continuous ­ – Vishal (B09) – Tuesday, November 22, 2011
36. Classifying Integrable Functions ­ – Amudhan K U (B10) – ­ Tuesday, August 23, 2011
35. Abelian forcing subsets of integers -­ Vishal (B09) ­ – Wednesday, March 23, 2011
34. Convex Functions from R to R ­ – Jitendra Prakash (B08) – ­ Wednesday, 5 January, 2011
33. Special Unitary Group (SU­2) ­ – Ankush Goswami (B08) ­ – Wednesday, 27 October, 2010
32. A tour to Non­Euclidean Geometry -­ Jitendra Prakash (B08) ­- Wednesday, 20 October, 2010
31. Baire Category Theorem ­- Sneha Chaubey (B07) -­ Wednesday, 13 October, 2010
30. Maximal Ideals of the continuous functions from the closed unit interval to reals ­ – Ashish Pandey (B07) – Wednesday, 6 October, 2010
29. Rational points on Elliptic Curves ­- Ankush Goswami (B08) ­ – Wednesday, 1 September, 2010
28. The Fundamental Theorem of Algebra and its topological Proof ­ – Debanshu Ratha (B08) ­  – Wednesday, 25 August, 2010
27. Turing Machines ­- Jitendra Prakash (B08) -­ Wednesday, 11 August, 2010
26. Norm of Integer Matrices and Jones Theorem ­ – Issan Patri (Invited Talk) ­ – Wednesday, 28 April, 2010
25. Wedderburn’s Theorem ­- Rishabh Sareen (B08) -­ Wednesday, 21 April, 2010
24. On Sum of two squares and four squares – ­ Ankush Goswami (B08) ­ – Wednesday, 7 April, 2010
23. Bernstein Polynomials -­ Sneha Chaubey (B07) ­ – Wednesday, 31 March, 2010
22. Stone­-Weierstrass Approximation Theorem – ­ Jitendra Prakash (B08) -­ Wednesday, 24 March, 2010
21. Evolution of Integration ­- Kunda Chowdaiah (Phd Mathematics) ­ – Wednesday, 24 February, 2010
20. The constant ‘e’ ­ – Debanshu Ratha (B08) -­ Wednesday, 17 February, 2010
19. What is a Real number? ­ – Jitendra Prakash (B08) ­- Wednesday, 10 February, 2010
18. LUB Axiom of Real Numbers and Its Applications ­- Ashish K. Pandey (B07) ­ – Wednesday, 03 February, 2010
17. Diagonalisation ­ – Vishal (B09) -­ Wednesday, 13 January, 2010
16. Group of Motions and Symmetries ­ – Muna Naik (B08) -­ Wednesday, 04 November, 2009
15. Brouwer’s Fixed point Theorem ­ – Sneha Chaubey (B07) ­- Wednesday, 21 October, 2009
14. Locating Zeroes of Complex Polynomials -­ Ankush Goswami (B08) ­ – Wednesday, 14 October, 2009
13. Complex Behaviour in Cellular Automata and similar systems ­- Palash Dubey (B09) ­ – Wednesday, 16 September, 2009
12. Categories and categorification ­ – Dr Apoorva Khare, Yale University ­ – Wednesday, 02 September , 2009
11. Euler’s Gem : The Polyhedron Formula ­ – Debanshu Ratha (B08) -­ Wednesday, 26th August, 2009
10. Primes – Ashish Kumar Pandey (B07) ­ – Wednesday, 19th August, 2009
9. The Mathematical Induction and Equivalent Principles ­ – Jitendra Prakash (B08) ­ – Wednesday, 12th August, 2009
8. Use of Tagged Partition in Elementary Real Analysis ­ – Nischay Mandal (B08) ­ – Wednesday, 29th April, 2009
7. Complex Numbers and Plane Geometry ­ – Sonisilpa Mohapatra (B08) – ­ Wednesday, 22th April, 2009
6. A Few Generalisations of the 2nd Fundamental Theorem of Calculus ­ – G. G. Sharmila Dhevi (B08) ­- Wednesday, 15th April, 2009
5. The Isoperimetric Problem -­ Ashish Kumar Pandey (B07) ­ – Wednesday, 8th April, 2009
4. A Game With n Numbers ­ – Sneha Chaubey (B07) ­- Wednesday, 1st April, 2009
3. Understanding the Infinite (The Cardinal Way) ­ – Debdipto Halder (B08) -­ Wednesday, 25th March, 2009
2. The “Impossible” Problems in Geometry -­ Jitendra Prakash (B08) -­ Friday, 18th February, 2009
1. On The Infinitude of Primes ­ – Debanshu Ratha (B08) – Wednesday, 4th February, 2009


  • Student Research Seminar (SRS) : These seminars were started in the year 2015.  The motive is to share the excitement of the things learned during summer internships or personal investigations.

7. Free presentation of groups – Saikat Bisai (B14) – Saturday, 10 September 2016
6. Creating \mathbb{R} out of \mathbb{Q} – Rajula Srivastava (B12) – Saturday, 03 September 2016
5. Irregular Graphs – Hitesh Kumar (B15) – Saturday, 27 August 2016
4. First Case of Fermat’s Last Theorem – Gaurish Korpal (B14) – Saturday, 20 August 2016
3. Celebrating Uncle Paul’s 103rd Birthday – Gaurish Korpal (B14) – Saturday, 26 March 2016
2. Interlacing Polynomials – Sagar Shrivastava (B11) – Thursday­, 29 October 2015
1. Representing Traceless Matrices – Vaibhav Pandey (B11) – Thursday, 24 September 2015


  • MathToys: These monthly sessions were started in the year 2016. In these sessions we learn to make a toy and discuss the mathematics it illustrates. There isn’t any blackboard-chalk monologues in a classroom, rather discussions among the participants is promoted.

5. Tangram – Gaurish Korpal (B14) – Sunday, 16th April 2017
4. Unknot, Figure-8 & Borromean Ring – Awanish Kumar (B15) – Sunday, 19th March 2017
3. Hexa-Tetra Flexagon – Satyam Chandra Mishra (B15) – Saturday, 4th February 2017
2. Tetra-Hexa Flexagon – Satyam Chandra Mishra (B15) – Friday, 27th January 2017
1. Weaire-Phelan Structure – Pankaj Kumar (B15) – Saturday, 19th November 2016

[Last Edited: 20 August 2017]